Roof Replacement

© 2026 Austin Commercial Roofing. All rights reserved.

Roof Replacement in Lakeway, TX | Full Tear-Off & Insurance Claims | The Lakeway Roofing Company
Storm or hail damage in the Lake Travis area? We handle your claim start to finish — call (737) 423-4539
Full Tear-OffInsurance ClaimsIn-House Crews
Roof Replacement · Lakeway & Lake Travis, TX

Roof Replacement in Lakeway, TX — Full Tear-Off, Done Right the First Time

When your Lake Travis-area roof has reached the end of its life or taken hail damage, you need a complete replacement — not a patch. We handle the full tear-off, deck inspection, insurance claim, and new roof across every Lakeway community, from Rough Hollow to The Hills of Lakeway. GAF Certified & Owens Corning Preferred.

Full tear-off, never a roof-over Insurance claim handled start to finish Often just your deductible

Get A Free Inspection & Quote

Tell us about your roof — honest repair-vs-replace assessment, no obligation.

Or call us 24/7: (737) 423-4539

In short: Roof replacement in Lakeway, TX means a complete tear-off down to the deck and a full new roofing system — never a roof-over. It typically runs $10,000-$35,000+ for asphalt shingle and $25,000-$65,000+ for metal or tile, though most Lakeway replacements are hail-claim-driven, so many homeowners pay only their deductible. The Lakeway Roofing Company handles the full Lakeway TX roofing insurance claim, uses in-house crews, and is GAF Certified and Owens Corning Preferred across Lakeway and the Lake Travis corridor. Free inspection — call (737) 423-4539.
Full tear-offDown to the deck
DeductibleOften all you pay on claims
1-2 daysTypical shingle install
Up to 50 yrManufacturer warranty
Replacement, not a band-aid

When a Lakeway Roof Needs Full Replacement

A roof replacement is a complete tear-off and rebuild of your entire roofing system — down to the deck — not new shingles laid over old ones. It's the right call when your roof has reached the end of its service life or taken widespread storm damage. For a lakeway roof replacement done right, that full tear-off matters: roofing over old shingles hides deck damage and voids most manufacturer warranties. Whether you need residential roof replacement Lakeway TX homeowners can trust after two decades of Hill Country sun, or emergency roof replacement Lakeway TX crews can turn around fast after a hailstorm, we do it the same way — full removal, deck inspection, and a new system built to manufacturer spec.

Six signs it's time

Signs You Need a Roof Replacement in Lakeway

If you're seeing any of these on your Lake Travis-area home, it's time for a free inspection. Several of these together almost always mean replacement rather than repair.

Age — 18+ Years

Most asphalt shingle roofs in the Hill Country reach end of service life at 18-22 years. Lakeway's intense UV and heat age roofs faster than the manufacturer's average-condition rating.

Granule Loss

Granules in your gutters — or bald, shiny patches on shingles — mean the protective layer is wearing off. Once widespread, the underlying asphalt degrades quickly.

Hail Damage

Lakeway sits in the central Texas hail belt. When more than ~30% of the roof shows impact, insurance typically covers full replacement. We document it for your claim at no cost.

Multiple Active Leaks

One leak can be a repair. Multiple leaks in different areas usually means the underlayment and flashing system has failed broadly — patching becomes a losing game.

Widespread Curling / Missing Shingles

Shingles curling, cupping, or going missing across large sections indicate the roof has lost its weather seal. Isolated missing shingles are repairable; widespread curling isn't.

Sagging or Daylight Through the Deck

A sagging roofline or daylight through the deck means structural moisture damage. This is the most serious sign — the deck itself may need repair. Don't wait on this one.

The honest decision framework

Should You Repair or Replace?

Not every damaged roof needs replacement. We'd rather point you to a Lakeway roof repair and earn your trust than oversell a replacement you don't need. And if your roof is sound but you're building new, what you need is new roof installation instead. Here's the honest framework we use at every inspection.

FactorRepair makes senseReplace makes sense
Roof ageUnder 15 years, otherwise sound18+ years, near end of service life
Damage extentIsolated — a few shingles, one leakWidespread across multiple sections
Number of leaksSingle, localized leakMultiple leaks in different areas
Hail / storm damageMinor, cosmetic, localized30%+ of surface bruised — usually covered
Cost ratioRepair under ~30% of replacement costRepair would exceed ~30% of replacement
Granule lossMinimal, localizedWidespread — bald patches, heavy gutter granules
Plans for the homeSelling soon, short-term holdStaying long-term, want decades of protection

Not sure which side you fall on? That's exactly what a free inspection determines. We give you the honest assessment with photos — and if a repair will genuinely solve your problem, that's what we'll recommend.

Insurance claim replacement

Most Lakeway Roof Replacements Are Insurance-Covered

Because Lakeway sits in the central Texas hail belt, most roof replacements here are driven by hail or wind damage — and covered by homeowners insurance. If your roof was storm-damaged, you likely pay only your deductible. Here's how we handle the entire claim for you.

Free Damage Documentation

We inspect and document all hail and wind damage with detailed photos and measurements — the evidence packet your insurer requires to approve a claim.

We Meet Your Adjuster

We meet your adjuster on-site to walk the roof together, dramatically improving the odds the full scope of damage is recognized.

Supplemental Claims

If the initial scope misses something the roof needs, we file a supplemental claim with documentation so the work gets done right.

Direct Insurance Billing

We bill the approved scope directly to your insurer. In most cases you pay only your policy deductible — the insurer covers the rest.

We work with major Texas carriers including State Farm, Allstate, USAA, Farmers, Liberty Mutual, and Travelers. Roofs that have simply aged out without storm damage are not insurance-covered and are an out-of-pocket replacement — financing options are available for those.

Pricing transparency

Real Lakeway Roof Replacement Price Ranges

Most roofing companies won't publish pricing. We will. These are realistic Lakeway-area ranges — your exact price depends on home size, pitch, material, and access, confirmed at your free inspection.

Home type / communityMaterialTypical range
Newer community home
Rough Hollow, Serene Hills
Architectural asphalt shingle$10,000 – $16,000
Mid-size lakeside / elevated
Established Lakeway
Architectural asphalt shingle$14,000 – $22,000
Large custom / estate
The Hills, Flintrock, Vineyards
Architectural asphalt shingle$20,000 – $35,000+
Standard home, metal upgradeStanding seam metal (24-ga)$25,000 – $42,000
Large home, metal upgradeStanding seam metal (24-ga)$38,000 – $65,000+
Tile replacement
Mediterranean / Spanish
Concrete or clay tile$30,000 – $58,000+
Insurance-claim replacement
After hail or storm damage
Like-for-like materialDeductible only*

*Insurance-claim replacements: you pay only your policy deductible; the insurer pays the approved scope directly. Lakeway runs 15-25% higher than Austin averages because elevated lots mean steeper pitches and more complex rooflines, which require more safety setup and slower installation. Financing is available for out-of-pocket replacements.

Choose your material

The Right Material for Your New Roof

A replacement is the right time to reconsider your material — you're not locked into what was there before. Many Lakeway homeowners upgrade to metal roofing or other longer-lasting, more hail-resistant systems during replacement.

Most popular

Class 4 Asphalt Shingle

$10,000-$35,000 by home size

Impact-rated architectural shingles from GAF, Owens Corning, and CertainTeed. The most common Lakeway replacement — Class 4 ratings earn insurance discounts and stand up to hail. We recommend algae-resistant lines given the lake humidity.

  • 20-25 year real-world lifespan
  • Class 4 hail rating
  • 30-yr standard, 50-yr available
  • Algae-resistant formulations
Get a shingle quote →
Longest lifespan

Standing Seam Metal

$25,000-$65,000 by home size

The premium replacement upgrade — outlasts 2-3 asphalt roofs and handles hail and wind better than anything else. Ideal for elevated Lakeway lots. See our metal roofing page.

  • 40-70 year lifespan
  • 140+ mph wind ratings
  • Reflective coatings cut cooling costs
  • Class 4 impact rating standard
Explore metal roofing →
Premium aesthetic

Tile (Clay or Concrete)

$30,000-$58,000+ by home size

For Mediterranean and Spanish-style Lakeway homes. Tile replacement requires a structural assessment to confirm the deck can carry the weight — included in our estimate process. Lasts 50+ years.

  • 50+ year lifespan
  • Excellent heat reflection
  • Lifetime limited warranty
  • Structural assessment included
Ask about tile →
Our replacement process

How a Lakeway Roof Replacement Actually Works

Every replacement follows the same documented process. A true replacement means full tear-off down to the deck — never a roof-over. Here's what happens from first call to final cleanup.

Free Inspection & Assessment

A senior estimator inspects within 48 hours, documents with photos, and gives the honest repair-vs-replace call — plus a claim packet if there's storm damage.

Written Estimate & Insurance

A detailed written estimate with material options at multiple price points; if insurance-driven, our coordinator works your adjuster to get full scope approved.

HOA & Permit Documentation

For Rough Hollow, Serene Hills, The Hills, Flintrock and other HOAs, we file architectural review docs and pull the building permit. Review needs 30-45 days lead time.

Material Delivery & Protection

Materials arrive the day before. We protect landscaping, pool, AC units, windows, and driveway before a single shingle comes off.

Complete Tear-Off

We strip the roof down to the deck — every shingle, every layer of old underlayment. This is what separates a real replacement from a roof-over.

Deck & New System Install

We inspect and replace compromised decking, then install ice-and-water shield, underlayment, new flashing, drip edge, ridge ventilation, and your new material to spec.

Walk-Through & Cleanup

Senior estimator walks the finished roof with you. Magnetic sweepers clear every nail. You get warranty docs, manufacturer registration, and a photo record.

Warranty Registration

We register your manufacturer warranty so the enhanced coverage — up to 50 years on materials — is on file, not just promised.

Service area

Lakeway Communities We Replace Roofs In

Every neighborhood inside Lakeway proper and the surrounding Lake Travis corridor communities below.

Rough HollowLake Travis waterfront community
Serene HillsMaster-planned newer community
The Hills of LakewayEstablished custom home community
Flintrock FallsGolf course community
Vineyards at FlintrockPremium custom homes
Lake PointeEstablished Lakeway neighborhood
Lakeway HighlandsHillside custom homes
World of TennisOriginal Lakeway community
Old LakewayLakeway proper / 78734
Bee CaveAdjacent · Hill Country Galleria
SpicewoodHill Country corridor
Steiner RanchLake Austin / 360 corridor
BriarcliffLake Travis west shore
The HillsUpscale gated community
Lago VistaLake Travis north shore
Why Lakeway homeowners choose us

The Best Roof Replacement Company in Lakeway Does It Right, Start to Finish

Full tear-off, never a roof-overWe strip every roof to the deck. Roofing over old shingles hides deck damage and voids most warranties.
Insurance claim expertsDocumentation, adjuster meetings, and supplemental claims so you pay only your deductible.
In-house crews, no subsOur own employees install every roof — the crew that quotes it is the crew that does it.
Honest repair-vs-replaceIf a repair will genuinely solve it, we'll tell you. We'd rather earn a customer for life.
Manufacturer-certified warrantiesGAF Certified and Owens Corning Preferred — up to 50 years on materials.
HOA documentation handledWe've filed architectural review paperwork for every Lakeway HOA. No chasing forms.
GAF CertifiedEnhanced warranty eligibility
Owens Corning PreferredPreferred-installer programs
BBB AccreditedAccredited business standing

Get Your Free Lakeway Roof Replacement Estimate

Same-week scheduling · honest repair-vs-replace assessment · written quotes within 24 hours · full insurance-claim help.

Storm damage right now? Call or text 24/7: (737) 423-4539

Common questions

Lakeway Roof Replacement, Answered

How much does roof replacement cost in Lakeway, TX?

Roof replacement in Lakeway typically ranges from $10,000 to $35,000+ for asphalt shingle and $25,000 to $65,000+ for metal or tile. Newer community homes run $10,000-$16,000, mid-size lakeside and elevated homes $14,000-$22,000, and large custom homes $20,000-$35,000+. Lakeway runs 15-25% higher than the Central Texas average due to larger homes and complex, elevated rooflines. For insurance-covered replacements, most homeowners pay only their deductible.

What are the signs I need a replacement instead of a repair?

You likely need a full replacement if your roof is 18+ years old, has widespread missing or curling shingles, shows significant granule loss, has multiple active leaks, has a sagging roofline, shows daylight through the deck, or has hail damage across more than ~30% of the surface. A repair makes sense for isolated damage on an otherwise sound roof under 15 years old.

Does insurance cover roof replacement in Lakeway, TX?

Yes — if your roof has hail or wind damage, your Texas homeowners insurance typically covers full replacement after your deductible. Lakeway sits in the central Texas hail belt, so most replacements here are claim-driven. We handle documentation, adjuster meetings, supplemental claims, and direct billing with carriers including State Farm, Allstate, USAA, Farmers, Liberty Mutual, and Travelers. Roofs that have aged out without storm damage are not insurance-covered.

What is included in a full roof replacement?

Full tear-off and disposal of the existing roof, inspection and repair of the deck, new underlayment and ice-and-water shield, new flashing at all penetrations and valleys, new drip edge, new ridge ventilation, new roofing material, manufacturer warranty registration, and full cleanup with magnetic nail sweep. A true replacement is not a roof-over — it's a complete removal and rebuild down to the deck.

How long does a roof replacement take in Lakeway?

Most asphalt shingle replacements finish in 1-2 days, metal in 2-4 days, and tile in 3-6 days. The full project from signed contract to completion is typically 2-4 weeks, with most of that time on material ordering and HOA architectural review (30-45 days for communities like Rough Hollow and The Hills of Lakeway).

Do you offer financing for roof replacement?

Yes. For out-of-pocket replacements not covered by insurance, we offer financing including low-monthly-payment and deferred-interest plans for qualified homeowners. For insurance-covered replacements you typically pay only your deductible. We review all options during your free estimate.

How long does a new roof last in Lakeway, TX?

In Lakeway's Hill Country climate, a properly installed architectural asphalt shingle roof lasts 20-25 years, standing-seam metal 40-70 years, and tile 50+ years. Real-world lifespan depends on proper ventilation, algae-resistant materials, and Class 4 impact-resistant shingles installed to manufacturer specifications.

Explore more

Related Services & Service Area

Replacement is one of five core services — and we serve the whole Lake Travis Hill Country.

Get your free Lakeway roof replacement estimate

Same-week scheduling, an honest repair-vs-replace assessment, and written quotes within 24 hours. Full insurance-claim help if you've had storm damage.

Request my free inspection
Scroll to Top